Members Login
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Gen. Forrest hoax again


Status: Offline
Posts: 2
RE: Gen. Forrest hoax again

Just a little more reliable than Wikipedia,

Snippets for the lazy:

When news of General Lee's surrender at Appomattox reached Forrest in Florida, he too surrendered. He'd been injured several times during the war, had 30 horses shot out from under him, and his cavalry included 65 African-American soldiers when he surrendered.

Financially devastated by the war, Forrest went to work for the railroad. By the time of his death, his circumstances were destitute.

We have but one flag, one country; let us stand together. We may differ in color, but not in sentiment. Many things have been said about me which are wrong, and which white and black persons here, who stood by me through the war, can contradict. Nathan Bedford Forrest

." When Congress investigated KKK activities in 1871, they determined that there was no evidence that Forrest had either led or founded the KKK, and that his involvement consisted of his efforts to disband the organization.

Forrest's efforts to distance himself from the Ku Klux Klan were apparently sincere; in 1875, he became the first white man to speak to the Independent Order of Pole-Bearers Association, a civil rights organization made up of freedmen. Forrest's short speech included statements about the right of freedmen to vote for their candidate of choice and his hope for an expanded role for freedmen in the South. He shocked many, both black and white, by ending his speech by kissing a daughter of one of the freedmen on the cheek.


Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 33

Rule # 1 : Never use Wikipedia as a reference. It only says what the last 'volunteer editor' put in there.

An excellent reference of Gen. Forrest's wartime activities can be found in a book originally published in 1868 and reprinted in 1996 -- "The Campaigns of General Nathan Bedford Forrest and of Forrest's Cavalry". After reading the reports of the various actions it is clear that Gen. Forrest was a military genius, and had an instinct for great cavalry tactics. The after-action reports of the Fort Pillow battle show that the Union forces were disorganized, undisciplined, drunk and disorderly. The Confederate troops acted in a proper military manner during and after the fight. Considering that the fort's troops had been plundering pillaging and raping in the surrounding area, one can only say that the Southern troops acted with some restraint during the battle.
It's been proven over and over that Forrest had nothing to do with the 'kuklos' of that time; his name was submitted for the 'grand wizard' position without his consent and he was not within a hundred miles of the meeting weher his so-called 'election' took place. He has been unjustly accused of being the 'first leader of the kkk' and it's time for the smearing to stop.



Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Gen. Forrest hoax again

-- Edited by Texasvietvet on Sunday 26th of July 2009 07:17:05 AM

-- Edited by Texasvietvet on Sunday 26th of July 2009 07:20:42 AM

-- Edited by Texasvietvet on Sunday 26th of July 2009 07:35:38 AM

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag carrying a cross." Sinclair Lewis


There's a block of print the paper could replace with an ad, since it isn't serving any purpose.  The block about sending corrections and clarifications is useless, since the paper never corrects their mistakes, like this big boo-boo.  Might as well get some use out of that space with an ad.  Enterprise motto -- deny, deny, deny



Thursday's story about Ted Poe quoting Confederate Gen. Forrest had the old tired hoaxes about his supposed ties to the kkk and the false accusation that his men overdid it at the battle of Fort Pillow in 1864.  Neither accusation is true; in 1871, Gen. Forrest was investigated by a U.S. Congressional Committee that was chaired by Forrest's enemy, Gen. "Burnin' Sherman".  Gen. Forrest was found innocent on both charges.  Yet the lies keep surfacing nearly 140 years later.
Ted Poe was doing right by pushing for more funds and supplies for our troops in Iraq, and the quote he used was a good one -- 'Get there first with the most' was one of Gen. Forrest's many words of wisdom.
  The 'expert' used in the story, retired 'history professor' Wooster, obviously is a disgrace to historians since he repeats the old hoaxes about Gen. Forrest and ignores the fact that Gen. Forrest was completely exonerated way back in 1871.  Some history professor.  Lamar University should get a refund from that charlatan.
  More info on this grand hoax can be found at
  Morale in the North was very low in 1864.  When a reporter for the New York Herald sent in a story title "The Fort Pillow Massacre", it caused a sensation, though it was mostly lies.  Gen. Forrest's report did not reach President Jefrerson Davis until August; he ordered it immediately published.  But the Yankee hoax had such a head start on the truth that to this day the Confederate victory is called "the massacre".
  As for Gen. Forrest's involvement in the kkk, we can again thank the 1871 congressional investigation  for resolving that false allegation.                                                                                                                                                            The official conclusions were that Forrest did not found the KKK, that  he was not its first Grand Wizard and that he was working to have it disbanded.   
  The Enterprise should print a correction to this story.

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to

Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard